CCI hosts a business meeting with Turkish business community
Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Turkey organized a B2B meeting with the business community of Uzbekistan and Turkey.
The goal is to discuss issues of further expanding cooperation in trade, economic, investment, transport, communication and information technologies.
The Turkish delegation included the heads of leading companies involved in construction, healthcare, tourism, and ICT.
At the meeting, presentations were made of the economic potential of the two countries, the possibilities of implementing specific investment projects. Proposals were made for development of cooperation between small business and private entrepreneurship in trade, transport and logistics.
Over 50 business entities of Uzbekistan attended the B2B meeting.
The main issues of discussion were the development of transport and logistics cooperation, projects in the field of chemical industry, information technologies and several other areas. Prospects for further development of Uzbekistan – Turkey trade and economic cooperation were discussed. Views were exchanged on enhancing partnership between enterprises of Uzbekistan and Turkey.
According to Uzbekistan CCI, in January-May 2019, the trade turnover between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Turkey increased by 17.5% compared to the same period in 2018 and amounted to 953.2 million USD.