CCI holds workshop on AGROCOMP project
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan in partnership with the FORMAPER Agency of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Milan (Italy) and the Association of Trade and Industrial Enterprises of Kazakhstan, with the technical assistance of the European Union, is implementing the project “Enhancing competitiveness of food and agricultural enterprises through improvement of value chains, sustainable development and eco-innovations (AGROCOMP)”, in 2017-2019.
The project is implemented in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Namangan, Tashkent regions, and in the city of Tashkent.
The project goal is to create and strengthen a professional network of specialists to effectively support agribusiness enterprises on production and processing of food products to enter a qualitatively new competitive level.
As reported by the Press Service of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, on June 11-15, 2018, a five-day workshop on AGROCOMP project on “Normative legal framework of the EU on food security, quality and certification” will be held in Le Grand Plaza hotel with participation of international coach from Italy Marta Bentancur.
Specialists of the organization for business development and support, profile associations for agribusiness and food industry, consulting organizations planning to provide services in this sector, business consultants in agricultural and food industry are invited to the workshop.