CCI Chairman’s interview to CGTN TV Channel of China Central Television
Following the SCO Business Forum, at the request of the Chinese side, Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan gave an interview to the mass media of the People’s Republic of China.
As reported by the Press Service of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, during the interview with A.Ikramov, implementation of the Action Strategy on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, approved by the country’s leadership in 2017, was explained in detail.
In order to inform the PRC public with the objectives of this Strategy, the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan in modernization of public administration, the judicial and legal system, liberalization of the economy, as well as the social sector were listed.
It was noted that Uzbekistan is open to economic, technological and investment exchange with business entities of China and the SCO member states in the spheres of construction, textile, processing and production of fruit and vegetable products, machinery, and others.