CCI Chairman meets with the Delegate of German Economy in Central Asia
At the meeting, the Chairman of Uzbekistan CCI informed about the activities of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, as well as the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan on improving the investment climate, liberalization of the economy, as well as ensuring protection of the legitimate rights and interests of entrepreneurs and investors.
Head of the Delegation of German Economy in Central Asia Hovsep Voskanyan noted that the purpose of his visit is to discuss issues of further bilateral trade, economic and investment cooperation, organization of joint events, including a trip of businesspeople of the two countries.
According to Uzbekistan CCI, the parties also emphasized the development trends of bilateral cooperation in trade, economic and investment sphere. In 2019, the trade turnover amounted to 980 million USD, exceeding last year’s figures by 26%. In terms of turnover growth, this is one of the highest indicators in the statistics of Germany’s trade with the countries of Eastern Europe and the CIS.
The parties discussed the results of Uzbekistan – Germany business forum, which was held on January 14, 2019 in Berlin on the eve of the State visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Germany.