Caspian Economic Forum: Cooperation in Innovative Technologies
Turkmenbashi, August 11. UzA Special correspondent Ulugbek Asrorov reports.
The Caspian Economic Forum has kicked off in Avaza National Tourist Zone, in Turkmenistan.
Caspian Economic Forum
Speakers at the opening of the event spoke about its role and significance in formation of a new mechanism of cooperation in the Caspian region, strengthening good neighborliness, effective implementation of promising projects in trade, transport, energy and tourism. Strengthening relations in development of economic cooperation, popularization of innovative achievements and the exchange of new ideas was also noted.
International exhibitions such as the Caspian International Exhibition of Innovative Technologies and Turkmen Sahrasy 2019 are held within the framework of the forum.
Stands of Russia, Turkmenistan, Iran, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan are presented at the Caspian International Exhibition of Innovative Technologies.
The pavilion allocated for Uzbekistan demonstrates the high technologies developed in Uzbekistan, innovative achievements in energy, automotive industry.
Innovative developments and products under the brand “Made in Uzbekistan” are of great interest to participants of the event.
Turkmen Sahrasy 2019 exhibition presents mainly cars of the latest brands made in the states of the region. Among them there are cars produced in Uzbekistan.
Members of the delegation of Uzbekistan within the framework of exhibitions are holding talks with representatives of business circles of Caspian region states. It is planned to sign agreements on mutually beneficial cooperation in a number of areas.