BVMW opens a Representative Office in Uzbekistan
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Germany hosted a meeting with the CEO of the German Association for Small and Medium Businesses (BVMW), Markus Jerger.
Highly assessing the economic potential of Uzbekistan, the German side expressed interest in further developing contacts between representatives of small and medium-sized businesses of the two countries, as well as confirmed its readiness to provide assistance in promoting the export of Uzbekistan goods to European countries and attracting German investments in creation of new enterprises in Uzbekistan for production of goods with high added value.
According to Markus Jerger, over the past three years, impressive changes have taken place in Uzbekistan, the large-scale market reforms carried out have made the country attractive for German investors.
This, in turn, became a prerequisite for the decision taken by the leadership of the association to open a BVMW Representative Office in Tashkent, which began functioning in July 2020.
Such priority areas for Uzbekistan as production of building materials, chemical, pharmaceutical, textile, leather and footwear industries, agricultural processing, mining and processing of minerals, transport logistics, tourism and others were noted among the most promising areas of bilateral cooperation.
Following the negotiations, the parties agreed on a number of joint events, as well as reached an agreement on organizing a visit of a delegation of German business circles headed by the President of the Association, Mario Ohoven, to Uzbekistan in the fall of this year.