Business Forum in Exim Bank of Malaysia
The Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Kuala Lumpur together with the Exim Bank of Malaysia and the International Trade Association (SMITA) of Malaysia held a business forum on the economic and investment potential of the country.
The event was attended by representatives of more than 20 Malaysian companies, including the leadership of the Investment Development Authority, the Department of Standards, the Bank Negara Malaysia, Exim Bank of Malaysia, SMITA, and others.
SMITA President Megane Soo expressed great interest in further strengthening cooperation with Uzbekistan, in particular through the organization of export supplies of fruit and vegetable products to Malaysia and implementation of investment projects in the agricultural, food and other sectors of the economy.
Vice President of Exim Bank of Malaysia Baharuddin Muslim reported on the readiness of Exim Bank of Malaysia to establish cooperation with the NBU and provide financial resources for further development of medium and small business in Uzbekistan.
Agreements were reached following the meeting.