Business Circles of Uzbekistan and Poland held Negotiations
On 4 April, cooperation exchange with the representatives of business circles of Uzbekistan and Poland was held in Tashkent.
It was attended by the representatives of ministries and departments, companies and concerns of the two countries responsible for the spheres of economy, trade and industry, investment, health, metallurgy, agriculture, animal husbandry, printing, packaging, equipment and technologies and a number of other fields.
At the meeting, Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan Alisher Shaykhov, Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Poland Andrzej Dycha noted the consistent development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Poland in many spheres, particularly in the trade and economic sector, an important legal basis of which the arrangements reached during the meetings of presidents of the two states.
A favorable investment climate created in Uzbekistan, facilities and preferences for foreign investors are also increasingly stimulate the interest of Polish businessmen to cooperate with our country.
Uzbek and Polish economic relations are based on more than forty documents, such as agreements on trade and economic cooperation, mutual protection and promotion of investments. In this direction, the most favored nation basis is acting between our countries. The volume of mutual trade turnover is increasing dynamically. In Uzbekistan, there are about twenty companies with participation of investments of Poland.
In the event, the issues of export of finished products produced in Uzbekistan to Poland, increase the volume of bilateral trade and further expansion of investment cooperation, increasing the number of joint ventures and range of product, joint development and implementation of mutually beneficial projects were discussed.
Businessmen of the two countries agreed to further strengthen ties and cooperation in various fields.
On the same day, a Memorandum on further development of cooperation was signed between the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the Polish Agency for Entrepreneurship Development.