Business circles of the Republic of Korea visit Karakalpakstan
Karakalpakstan hosted meetings and a business forum within the framework of the visit of the delegation of business, public and educational circles of the Republic of Korea led by Evergreen Motors CEO Kim Chang-Keon.
The purpose of the visit of entrepreneurs was acquaintance with economic and investment potential of the region, implemented reforms and discussion of opportunities for cooperation with local partners. It should be noted that a delegation of 15 representatives of various spheres showed a special interest in joint projects in Karakalpakstan.
The guests met with the Chairman of the Jokargy Kenes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan M.Yerniyazov. At the meeting, issues of cooperation in the spheres of investment, education, tourism and healthcare were discussed.
A business forum, visits to the Republican Cardiological Clinic, Nukus Branch of Tashkent Medical Pediatric Institute, the Center for Emergency Medical Care, Beruni district and the State Museum of Arts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan named after I.Savitskiy were organized.
At the business forum, presentations of investment and tourism potentials, as well as a cooperation exchange with participation of the South Korean delegation and representatives of business circles of Karakalpakstan were held.
It was noted that to date, 91 enterprises with foreign capital are registered in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, most of them with investments from China, the Republic of Korea, Russia, the United Kingdom and other countries. The main activities of these enterprises are processing of licorice root, production of light industry products, construction materials, provision of services, as well as oil and gas industry.
A special attention was paid to the issue of setting up a deep processing of licorice root in the territory of Karakalpakstan with attraction of South Korean investments.
Following the visit, the delegation of the Republic of Korea signed relevant documents in the field of investment, education and healthcare.