Bukhara to host Uzbekistan – Israel Agribusiness Forum
On May 23, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Israel Said Rustamov met with the Senior Vice President of the Ministry of Agriculture of Israel for Agricultural Innovations, Michal Levy.
At the meeting, issues of expanding bilateral cooperation were discussed, primarily in terms of introducing advanced Israeli agrotechnologies and know-how in Uzbekistan, which allow to obtain high production results in a relatively short time and with less resources.
Michal Levy will head the delegation of Israel, which will visit Uzbekistan on May 26-30 to establish a practical partnership.
It includes representatives of more than 15 leading Israeli companies operating in the areas of micro-irrigation and water use, greenhouse and poultry farming, meat and dairy production, development of highly efficient solutions for cluster farms and other areas.
In the city of Bukhara, it is planned to organize Uzbekistan – Israel Agribusiness Forum with presentations, B2B meetings, as well as a visit to “Bukhoro-Agro” Free Economic Zone.
It is planned to hold official talks between representatives of government agencies, organize a presentation workshop for business circles of the country, in Tashkent.
The visit of a representative Israeli delegation will become one of the largest bilateral economic events with Israel over the past few years.