Bilateral meetings in Cairo
On September 15, 2019, delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Dilshod Akhatov held bilateral meetings with the First Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry Ahmed Antar and the Deputy Minister of Investment and International Cooperation of Egypt Reda Bebars, in Cairo.
At the meeting, practical issues of enhancing the interaction of the two countries in trade-economic, investment and industrial spheres in the context of implementation of economic agreements reached during the official visit of the President of the Arab Republic of Egypt Abdel Fattah Saeed Hussein Khalil el-Sisi to Uzbekistan in September 2018 were discussed.
The agenda and working aspects of the 7th meeting of Uzbekistan – Egypt Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation, holding a business forum, as well as issues of establishment of the Business Council of Entrepreneurs of the two countries were considered.
The Egyptian side proposed using the opportunities provided by the current free trade regime of Egypt with the countries of Africa and the Middle East to increase the export of Uzbekistan products.
In addition, Egypt, as the founder of the GATT/WTO international trading system, is ready to provide all possible assistance in the issue of Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization.
Uzbekistan delegation also took part in scientific-practical conference on “Uzbekistan – Egypt: prospects for economic cooperation”. Its participants became acquainted with the progress of large-scale reforms in Uzbekistan, which open up new opportunities for expanding interaction between businesspeople of the two countries and for joint implementation of mutually beneficial projects in various sectors of the economy.