Berlin will host Uzbekistan – Germany Business Forum
On January 14, Berlin will host Uzbekistan – Germany Business Forum and bilateral negotiations with participation of companies, organizations, banking and financial institutions of the two countries. The event is organized by the State Investment Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the German Committee on Eastern European Economic Relations.
Participation of the heads of the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy of Germany, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Association of German Chambers of Industry and Commerce and the Germany – Uzbekistan Business Council is expected.
The forum will be attended by over 250 representatives of leading Germany’s companies, including ThyssenKrupp, MAN, Knauf, Linde, Takraf, Deutsche Bahn, Siemens, CLAAS, Deutsche Lufthansa and many others.
Within the framework of the event, it is planned to discuss issues of development of bilateral investment and trade cooperation, joint implementation of promising projects in the Republic of Uzbekistan in various industries, including in petrochemical and chemical industries, healthcare, agriculture, mechanical engineering, production of modern building materials, tourism.
According to the State Investment Committee, it is also planned to hold G2B and B2B meetings, as well as sign investment and trade agreements.