Bavarian companies show interest in Uzbekistan’s projects
The Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Germany, together with the East-West Bavarian Economic Forum (OstWestWirtschaftsForumBayern), organized a roundtable discussion on prospects for trade, economic and investment cooperation between Uzbekistan and Bavaria, in Munich. It was attended by representatives of more than 20 leading Bavarian companies representing various sectors of the economy.
The businesspeople of the event were thoroughly informed about active measures taken by the government of Uzbekistan for further liberalizing the financial and banking system, improving the investment climate, protecting and guaranteeing private property, and large-scale privatization.
At the event, participants were informed about new investment projects in food, textile, automotive, chemical and pharmaceutical industries, as well as in agriculture, which aroused great interest among representatives of Bavarian companies, specializing in these areas.
It was noted that in the near future it is planned to organize a visit of a delegation of Bavarian businesspeople to Uzbekistan to familiarize with the investment and export opportunities of local enterprises, discuss prospects for implementation of specific investment projects.