"BankExpo – 2018" National exhibition: Focus on the effectiveness of reforms
On April 19-21, 2018, the national exhibition "BankExpo – 2018” will be held in Tashkent. The event is organized jointly by the Committee on Budget and Economic Reforms, Committee on the Issues of Innovative Development, Information Policy and Information Technologies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Central Bank, Association of Banks of Uzbekistan, Development Strategy Center, Association of Enterprises and Organizations of Information Technologies of Uzbekistan.
The exhibition will demonstrate the results of reforming the banking and financial system, banking technologies, equipment and services. The main attention will be paid to implementation of tasks set out in the resolution of the President of Uzbekistan “On additional measures of improving availability of banking services" of March 23, 2018, mechanisms of ensuring protection of consumer rights, exchange of best practices in innovative development. The upcoming events within the framework of the State Program "Year of supporting active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies" will be discussed. Participants will have an opportunity to get acquainted with new technologies and services in the sphere.
Products and services of commercial banks, leasing and insurance companies and information technologies will be demonstrated at the exhibition. Workshops, round tables, master classes will also be held.
Visitors of the exhibition will have an opportunity to become familiar with modern methods of financing agricultural projects on livestock, fish farming, poultry farming, greenhouse farming, viticulture, financing projects for construction and reconstruction of pre-school education institutions, schools and other social facilities.
It is envisaged to provide consulting services and assistance to consumers of banking and financial services in order to improve efficiency of the exhibition.