Agrobank assists in development
Population in Sokh district is actively involved in entrepreneurship, business projects are supported and modern banking services provided. Sokh branch of Fergana regional administration of Agrobank contributes to this work.
Almost a hundred projects worth 213 billion UZS are being implemented within the framework of implementation of the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on measures for comprehensive socio-economic development of Sokh district of Fergana region in 2020-2021 of August 8, 2020. Sokh branch of Agrobank is participating in the implementation of 30 projects worth 22,949 million UZS. 6,583 million UZS have been allocated for the implementation of 27 projects. 2908 people in the region will be employed.
This year, the branch of the bank allocated 6584 million UZS of soft loans to 336 individuals and legal entities.
The bank serves the population based on a specific target plan. Recently, the Sokh branch of the bank opened a new center for banking services. The number of services provided by the bank increases.