“Agro World Uzbekistan”: demonstration of innovative technologies
XIII international exhibition "Agro World Uzbekistan – 2018" has started at the national exhibition complex “Uzexpocentre”.
This prestigious event, which will continue until March16, involved agricultural machinery manufacturers, dehkans and farmers, entrepreneurs, specialists of related industries – representatives of more than 100 companies from nearly 20 countries, such as Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, China, France, Germany, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, South Korea, Spain, Netherlands, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan.
The opening of the exhibition was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Council of Farmers, Dehkans and Owners of Household Lands, diplomatic corps accredited in Uzbekistan.
It was noted that special attention is being paid in Uzbekistan to development of agricultural sphere, supporting activities of farmers and dehkan farms. For this purpose, in 2017, 5 laws and more than 20 decrees and resolutions concerning development of the sphere were adopted. In accordance with these documents, large-scale reforms are being carried out in the country's agriculture.
Equipment for processing agricultural products, veterinary medicines, modern technologies for greenhouses, seeds of early and high-yielding varieties of crops from domestic and foreign manufacturers, presented in the pavilions of Uzexpocentre, as well as in the open area, are of great interest among visitors.
Tashkent LLC "Uzbiogaz", successfully implementing innovative technologies into practice, is presenting its equipment for obtaining biogas from organic waste. With the help of this equipment, 60-70 cubic meters of gas can be obtained from 1 ton of organic waste. Moreover, if the remaining fertilizer is added to soil, its fertility will increase by 30-40 percent. In order to create facilities for the population and entrepreneurs, the equipment is provided on the basis of leasing for a period of 10 years without any guarantee.
The authority of the exhibition is growing every year. This is evidenced by the expansion of its members. This year representatives of 5 companies of the Republic of Tatarstan are taking part in the exhibition for the first time.
Traditionally, Farmers' day will be held on the second day of the exhibition with the assistance of the Council of Farmers, Dehkan Farms and Owners of Household Lands. During the event, participants will exchange experiences, get acquainted with new equipment and technologies.