Agricultural machinery to be produced in Fergana
Deputy khokim of Fergana region M. Abdurakhmonov held virtual talks with the President of South Korea’s Daedong Industrial Co., Ltd. Seong-Tae Lee. The videoconference between the parties was organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Seoul.
The meeting was also attended by responsible leaders of the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Khokimiyat of Fergana region.
The South Korean side announced that Daedong Industrial has made a decision to begin a detailed study of the possibility of establishing joint production of agricultural machinery in Fergana region.
The head of the Korean company proposed to start the implementation of the project in Fergana region with localization of the power cultivator, which is the main technique of small and medium-sized farms in South Korea.
Following the talks, the parties reached an agreement on creation of a joint working group, as well as holding regular negotiations via videoconference at the end of August to discuss information prepared based on the questionnaire of the Korean side.