Agricultural equipment from John Deere to be used in Uzbekistan
Uztextileindustry Association held a meeting with the official representatives of John Deere, specializing in production of agricultural machinery, and the leadership of textile enterprises of Uzbekistan.
Representatives of the American company emphasized that the cluster form of the organization of cotton and textile production introduced in Uzbekistan for establishing market relations between farms and enterprises of the textile industry will increase the production of raw cotton.
John Deere, founded in 1837, is an American corporation that manufactures agricultural, construction, and forestry machinery, diesel engines, drivetrains used in heavy equipment, and lawn care equipment. The world-famous American brand has been represented in Uzbekistan market for more than 20 years.
Following the meeting, the Uztextileprom association and John Deere signed an agreement on the supply of modern agricultural equipment to Uzbekistan.