23.6% of respondents consider the economic situation favorable
In January-June of 2018, 25.9 thousand new small enterprises and micro-firms (without dehkan farms and farms) were newly created in Uzbekistan, which is 8.6% more than in the same period in 2017.
The largest number of small enterprises and microfirms was created in the sphere of trade (23.2%), industries (22.0%), construction (12.7%), agriculture, forestry and fisheries (12.4%), services on accommodation and meals (7.7%), transportation and storage (3.9%).
According to the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics, in the second quarter of 2018, a sample survey of the activities of newly established small enterprises and microfirms was carried out by types of economic activity, in which more than 740 respondents took part.
According to the survey, the economic situation is considered favorable 23.6% and satisfactory – 56.2% of enterprises engaged in construction, in the sphere of trade, respectively – 26.3% and 58.3%, services – 26.9% and 53.9% %, agriculture, forestry and fisheries – 23.1% and 59.3%, industry – 29.7% and 50.0%.