2018 Marks AUCC 25th Anniversary: US-Uzbekistan Annual Business Forum in Samarkand
This year, the American-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce celebrates 25 years of US-Uzbekistan business cooperation. The Government of Uzbekistan invited AUCC to hold the US-Uzbekistan Annual Business Forum on October 23, 2018, in Samarkand.
As reported by the AUCC, since 1993, the American-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce has been at the forefront of advancing trade and business relations between the US and the Republic of Uzbekistan. For the last twenty-five years, AUCC has been a vigorous advocate of the views of the business community to ensure that private sector positions are considered during the development of policies that impact American businesses and the future of U.S.-Uzbekistan relations.
AUCC is a well-known organization recognized for its strength and ability to work closely with a great number of partner organizations. AUCC enjoys excellent working relations with the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Washington, D.C., the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Uzbek ministries, associations and organizations as well as the executive and legislative branches of the U.S. AUCC also continues to coordinate its efforts with a great number of international financial institutions, business councils and other professional organizations.