$1.3 billion to be allocated for innovative and economic projects
On September 18, Tashkent hosted Islamic Development Bank Group Day within the framework of the visit of the delegation led by the President of the IsDB Bandar Hajjar to Uzbekistan.
The event was attended by representatives of relevant ministries and agencies, international financial institutions and private sector, heads of diplomatic missions of foreign countries in Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan is a full member of the IsDB since 2003. To date, 25 projects with the assistance of the bank have been implemented in Uzbekistan.
Over the years, projects worth $926 million have been implemented. According to the financial agreement signed between Uzbekistan and IsDB in 2017 for $300 million, the funds allocated by the bank were directed to implementation of the second phase of the “Development of housing construction in rural areas” project. This project provides for construction up to 2021 of more than 6,4 thousand houses on the basis of updated standard projects in 6 regions, 110,5 kilometers of roads, 197,8 kilometers of water supply networks.
At the event, a cooperation program between Uzbekistan and IsDB for 2018-2021 was signed. According to it, $1.3 billion will be allocated for implementation of economic and innovative projects in Uzbekistan.
A number of agreements have been signed between the IsDB and banks of Uzbekistan.